Privacy Policy

1. Our privacy assurance to you

Elephant Ed Pty Ltd ('Elephant Ed') (ACN 622 913 820) is committed to protecting your privacy.  As a customer or user of our website, we respect your right to be aware of who has information about you, what they are doing with it and why, and who else they are sharing it with.  We have adopted a privacy compliance culture that cements this relationship with you.  Its foundation is the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012), the Privacy Regulation 2013 and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code.  

2. Overview

This privacy policy explains how we manage personal information, in particular, in relation to the personal information of customers and users of the Elephant Ed website, including but not limited to: 

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • how we collect the personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information;
  • how an individual may access personal information about the individual that we hold and seek the correction of that information.

3. Personal information

Elephant Ed will collect Personal Information with a view to providing customers or users of our website with the products and services it or its suppliers and partners offer. Elephant Ed will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Elephant Ed to perform its functions or activities, and only with the consent of all parties involved. 

Elephant Ed may collect the following information from you, without limitation: name, address, email address, telephone number(s), date of birth; and credit card information. Elephant Ed may collect such information in circumstances including, but not limited to: 

i) When you buy goods and services from Elephant Ed;
ii) When financial transactions are conducted with Elephant Ed;
iii) When you subscribe to any of Elephant Ed's services or subscriptions on its website.

4. Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information about individuals in a variety of ways.  For example, we may obtain the information from the individual or from persons acting on the individual’s behalf.  When it is possible and practical we will collect the information direct from the individual.  When it is not practical or reasonable to do so we will collect the information from a third party.  

5. How we hold Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that an individual’s Personal Information which we hold is protected from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do this by having physical, electronic and procedural safeguards which protect the Personal Information we hold.  For example, the Personal Information is stored in secure office premises or in secure archiving facilities and logins and passwords are required to access electronic databases.  Our staff are required to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and access to Personal Information is restricted to persons who require access to perform their duties.

6. Use of Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for purposes permitted by law which are reasonably necessary for our business activities, including, but not limited to: internal management needs; operating, protecting, improving and optimising our service, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing; our marketing activities; administering rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us.

7. Access

An individual may access Personal Information about the individual which we hold.  The individual can obtain that access by contacting our privacy contact officer as follows:

  • Telephone: +61 421 123 189
  • E-mail: info@elephanted.com.au

We will need to verify the individual’s identity before giving access.  We will usually provide the requested Personal Information within 30 days of receiving the request.  There is no charge to make a request but we may levy an administration fee for providing access.

If there is a reason why we do not make the requested Personal Information available we will provide our reason in writing.

8. Opt Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your Personal Information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, email info@elephanted.com.au. 

9. Disclosure

Elephant Ed may disclose your Personal Information: to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes; any person or entity to whom you have consented to Elephant Ed disclosing your personal information to; and any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information to in accordance with the law.

In particular, Elephant Ed may capture data from students (on a group level) during workshops, which may be shared with teachers and other partners and stakeholders (in aggregated form), in order to work with and inform various partners and stakeholders on how to better support young people through products and services. 

10. Contact information

If you have any information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@elephanted.com.au. 

11. Accepting our policies

By using our site and dealing with us you agree to our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

12. Miscellaneous

Words which are defined in the Privacy Act 1988 have the same meaning in this privacy policy.

Elephant Ed reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Elephant Ed website.